SERVICES

Global – Canadian Immigration Consulting provides a full range of professional immigration services including:

CANADIAN PERMANENT RESIDENCE STATUS

TEMPORARY RESIDENT STATUS

OTHER SERVICES:



CANADIAN PERMANENT RESIDENCE STATUS

  • Express Entry System

    Express Entry is Canada's new electronic application management system for the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and the Canadian Experience Class. The Express Entry system has two steps:

    1. Complete an online Express Entry Profile providing information about candidate's skills, work experience, language ability and education. Those candidates who meet the criteria of one of the above federal immigration programs will be accepted into a pool of candidates; and
    2. The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence. Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile. A candidate can get additional points for a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or a nomination by a province or territory. These additional points will make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible round of invitations. If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.

    [Back to top]

  • Provincial Nominee Program

    Accelerates immigration to business people who are able to invest in eligible business in the province, to workers whose skills are in short supply, or to international students who have been offered employment in Canada.

    Some of the programs are:
    • British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP)
      The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) accelerates the Permanent Resident application process for skilled and/or experienced workers, experienced business persons and their family members who want to settle in BC permanently. The categories are Business immigrants and strategic occupations.
    • Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)
      The AINP is designed to support Alberta's economic growth by attracting work-ready immigrants to the province. The categories are skilled worker, International graduate, Semi-skilled worker, tradesperson, engineer and farmer.
    • Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)
      The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) can provide an alternate and quicker means of entry into Canada. It allows Saskatchewan to nominate applicants, who qualify under criteria established by the province, to the federal government for landed immigrant status. The SINP offers the ability to select applicants whose skills and abilities best fit the province's needs and offers processing times faster than other federal immigration classes. The categories are entrepreneurs, skilled workers, family referral, farm owner/operators, health professional and students.

    [Back to top]

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program

    Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

    For your application to be eligible for processing, you must:
    • have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
    • be an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months).

    According to CIC, the new Federal Skilled Worker Program will open on May 4, 2013.

    The final changes to the FSWP selection criteria include:
    • Minimum official language thresholds and increased points for official language proficiency, making language the most important factor in the selection process;
    • Increased emphasis on younger immigrants, who are more likely to acquire valuable Canadian experience, are better positioned to adapt to changing labour market conditions, and who will spend a greater number of years contributing to Canada’s economy;
    • Introduction of the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), so that education points awarded reflect the foreign credential’s true value in Canada;
    • Changes to the arranged employment process, allowing employers to hire applicants quickly, if there is a demonstrated need in the Canadian labour market; and
    • Additional adaptability points for spousal language ability and Canadian work experience.

    There are two new steps to the new selection system. First, applicants will have to demonstrate that they meet the minimum language threshold, which is level 7 of the Canadian Language Benchmark assessment system. Second, applicants will have their education credentials assessed prior to arriving in Canada, as per CIC new release.

    [Back to top]

  • Family Sponsorship

    If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse, conjugal or common-law partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative to become a permanent resident under the Family Class (FC).

    If your family member is a permanent resident, he/she can live, study and work in Canada.

    There are two different processes for sponsoring your family under the FC. One process is used for sponsoring your spouse, conjugal or common-law partner and/or dependent children. Another process is used to sponsor other eligible relatives.

    Citizenship and Immigration Canada will accept 5,000 sponsorship applications for parents. However, it might be increased to 10,000 in 2016 in accordance to a proposal made by the Liberal party.

    [Back to top]

  • Live –in caregiver

    Live-in caregivers are individuals who are qualified to provide care for children, elderly persons or persons with disabilities in private homes without supervision. Live-in caregivers must live in the private home where they work in Canada. Both the employer and the employee must follow several steps to meet the requirements of the Live-in Caregiver Program.

    [Back to top]

  • Quebec Skilled Worker

    Under the Canada-Quebec Accord, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt to living in Quebec.

    If you want to go to Quebec as a skilled worker, we must first apply to the Quebec government for a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ), under the criteria determined by the Quebec government.

    [Back to top]

[Back to top]

TEMPORARY RESIDENT STATUS

  • Work Permit

    Permits Canadian employers to recruit foreign nationals to work in Canada in positions where they have been unable to identify Canadian citizens or permanent residents to hire.

    [Back to top]

  • Study permit

    Allows foreign students to come and study in Canadian education institutions. Canadians place great importance on learning and Canadian students consistently rank among the best in world.

    [Back to top]

  • Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

    You may be eligible to apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa and enjoy visiting your family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew your status.

    All applicants must possess a valid passport, show ties to their home country, obtain an invitation letter from their Canadian or Permanent Resident relative(s), obtain a Canadian private medical coverage, undergo a medical examination and ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada.

    Applicants from designated countries (visa exempts) are required to obtain Temporary Resident visa (TRV) prior to their arrival to Canada.

    [Back to top]

  • Visitor’s visa

    Allows foreign nationals to visit Canada as tourists, business travelers, student, or family members visiting family in Canada. The visa can be requested for multiple entry or single entry.

    [Back to top]

  • Intra-Company Transferee

    Under the NAFTA an intra-company transferee must:
    • have worked continuously for at least one year in the preceding three years for the same or affiliated employer in the United States or Mexico;
    • be transferred to Canada to work temporarily for the same or an affiliated employer; and
    • work in a capacity that is managerial, executive or that involves specialized knowledge
    • have a work permit.

    [Back to top]

[Back to top]

OTHER SERVICES:

  • Citizenship application
  • Extension of visitor status
  • Extension of study permit
  • Change of status
  • Restoration of status
  • Labour market opinion
  • Application based on Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds
  • Application for Rehabilitation
  • Renovation of Permanent Resident card
  • Replacement of immigration documents
[Back to top]

Copyright © Global-Canadian Immigration Consulting Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Web Design by Webly Workshop